The Parochial Church Council (P.C.C.) of St. Thomas' Church, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2PL.

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (G.D.P.R.).

2. Who are we?

The P.C.C. of St. Thomas' Church, Douglas is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is is processed and for what purpose.

Contact.

The Secretary to the P.C.C.

St. Thomas' Church,

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2PL

3. How do we process your data?

The P.C.C. of St. Thomas' Church, Douglas complies with its obligations under the "G.D.P.R." by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse., unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:-

*  To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as     specified in our constitution;

*  To administer membership records;

*  To fundraise and promote the interest of the charity;

*  To manage our employees and volunteers;

*  To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

*  To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St. Thomas';

*  To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the        diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be  interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

*  Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

*  Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations  in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

*  Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided;-

       *  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact contact with it in connection with tjose purposes); and

       *  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for the purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with you consent.

6. How long do we keep data?

We keep your data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide "Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records" a copy of which is available from the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift

aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages , funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the G.D.P.R., you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

*  The right to request a copy of your personal data which the P.C.C. of St. Thomas' Church, Douglas holds about you;

*  The right to request that the P.C.C. of St. Thomas' Church, Douglas corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

*  The right to request that you personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the P.C.C. of St. Thomas' Church, Douglas to retain such data;

*  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

*  The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

*  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

*  The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

*  The right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner's Office;

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. What about this website; do we collect your data & cookies?

Below you will find further additional information about our use of personal data when you interact with this website. This is under the heading, "Website Privacy Notice - Privacy and Cookies"

10. Contact Details

If you need to contact St. Thomas' Church P.C.C. in relation to personal data please contact:-

Mrs P. Walmsley

Secretary to the P.C.C.

St. Thomas' Church

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM2 5BR

St. Thomas' Church, Douglas

Website Privacy Notice - Privacy and Cookies.

1. Overview

We have a legal duty to protect the privacy of all personal and business data obtained from you whilst you are using this website. This privacy notice aims to explain what information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it may be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

We will only collect personal and business data from you with your permission, for example if you register or fill in a form or use one of our donation or payment buttons. Some web usage and technical information is collected by this website to help us improve our service to you, but this information does NOT contain any of your personal data or information.

2. Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy at any time. Any changes will be posted here and are effective immediately.

3. Who manages this website?

All website content is controlled by the St. Thomas' Church, Douglas, Parochial Church Council (P.C.C.) and edited by the website editor Mr. D M Faragher (contact details below)  . The website host is "Wix.com" and payments are processed via "PayPal". The domain name "www.stthomaschurch.im" is held by, and registered through, "name.com". Each of these linked sites has their own privacy policy.

4. What information do we collect and how is it used?

Contact forms - If you fill in an enquiry/contact form on this site the details you enter will be sent by email to the website editor so that he/she can process your request. Such information will be processed under the terms of our P.C.C. privacy policy.

Payments - If you make a payment through the site your payment will be processed by PayPal and your details forwarded to the website editor for information. Your details will only be used to enable us to process your payment successfully, to contact you to confirm your payment or, where necessary, raise a query with you.. Your details will not be used for any other purpose without your express permission.

Log in - If you are permitted to log in to the site your personal information is stored to identify you and is used for this purpose only.

Newsletters/updates/emails - If you have opted to receive newsletters, updates or emails your email address will be used for this purpose. We do not allow the use of your details by a third party.

5. Website usage information

Web usage information is collected by our web server and from other sources including page tagging techniques and cookies. Your IP address and cookies are used to analyse website and individual page usage these are NOT linked to personally identifiable data.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about who visits our site. For example, how often the site is visited; which pages are most frequently visited; date, time and length of visit; home country/region of users etc. NONE of this information is traceable back to any individual. 

Website usage data is used to create statistical information regarding the website's use. This data is then presented to the P.C.C. to help with further strategic development of the site. No individual identities will or can be identified in such statistical data.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data given to your browser by a website which may be stored as a text file in the cookie directory of your computer. Cookies are not programmes and cannot collect information from your computer. They do not damage your computer and are defined as, "a piece of text stored on a user's computer by their web browser. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server based session, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data"  (Source Wikipedia 2011).

This website may send cookie data to your browser which may save it if your browser's preferences allow it to do so. To protect your privacy your browser only returns a cookie to the website that sent you the cookie and does not send it to any other website. a website cannot access your cookie directory or information on your computer, instead relevant cookies are included by your browser within each request you make to the website. A website can only obtain cookie data that you browser sends to it.

You do not have to accept cookies and you can change the settings within your browser to accept all cookie, reject all cookies, reject cookies from certain websites, notify you if a site is requesting to set a cookie, and set various other options. Switching off cookies will still allow you to view the majority of content on our site, however, it will prevent you logging in and so accessing your personalised  information. It will also stop remembering login, user ID and other information. It may also restrict your use of interactive tools and some services available through linked sites. Further information about cookies can be found at, AboutCookies.org or the All About Cookies website.

7. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not sell, rent or disclose your information to any third parties, other than those set out in this policy without your consent. We do not transfer your personal information to any business or organisation which has no direct or identifiable link with the website. For example contact processed through the site will ALWAYS be addressed to you personally and will always be identifiable as having come from St. Thomas' Church.

 

8. Third party content and linking to other websites

This privacy policy  applies only to this website. We are not responsible for privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website that you visit. We embed external content from third party websites such as PayPal, Twitter, Facebook, Vimeo including cookies. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using devices and services from third party sites that can be inserted into our site such as media players, RSS feeds (Really Simple Syndication) and widgets. These websites may use cookies. Their content is subject to the privacy policy of the relevant third party provider and not ours. We endeavour to use only links with reputable and well established companies.

9. Your access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. You will be asked for appropriate proof of identity when you request copies of personal information.

10. Contacts

The Secretary to the P.C.C.

St. Thomas' Church

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2 PL

Church Warden and Website Editor

Mr D. M. Faragher

St. Thomas' Church

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM1 2PL

email - mfaragher@manx.net

Tel - 01624 626655

ABOUT US

Welcome to St. Thomas' Church website. On here you will find all sorts of information about what we do and what's going on. If you would like to join us at one of our Sunday Services, a group meeting, a Summer Concert or just for a coffee, cake and a chat on a Friday morning we would be very happy to see you.

ADDRESS

St. Thomas' Church Finch Road

Douglas,

Isle of Man

IM1 2PL

e-mail

mfaragher@manx.net

SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

©2017. St. Thomas' Church. Proudly created with Wix.com